WECY AB, organization number 559207-7720 (”WECY”, “we”, “us” or “our”) will process your personal data when you are visiting and use services provided by wecy.se, wecysportswear.com or buy products in stores. Our efforts are to give full transparency in how to handle visitors and customers personal data and have therefore prepared and adopted this privacy policy. Below you will find information covering what type of personal data we process, why we do it, what we use them for and how we possibly share them. WECY take full responsibility in handling your personal data.

Personal data processed by WECY

We collect personal data when you (i) purchase clothes, accessories, gift cards, and other products, (ii) sign up for news letters, (iii) request support, (iv) use our web site(s). Such personal data include name, email address, phone number, delivery address, payment information, IP address, web site use, and other information that you provide us with voluntarily.

Purpose, legal ground and retention

We will only use your personal data for the purpose and within the legal ground that is specified in the following list. We do not use your personal data for any purpose that is not consistent with the purposes listed below. Further on we only use your personal data during the time period specified under “retention time”; After this time period your personal data will be removed.

Purchase

Purpose of processing : When you purchase clothes, accessories or other products we process your personal data with the intention of fulfilling our contractual obligations towards you (see terms of use). In our purchase form you will find what personal data you need to provide us with to be able to complete the purchase.

Legal ground for processing : Processing is required for use to be able to fulfill our agreement with you (i.e. terms of use).

Retention time : We will process your personal data during the period of validity (including time of warranty), and will after that remove your personal data. The retention time also applies to purchase that that has not been completed for various reasons, such as that there is not sufficient funds available.

Direct marketing

Purpose of processing : When you sign up for news letters, invitations, and offers (direct marketing) we will process your personal data in purpose of providing the services that you request. Our direct marketing is built upon profiling meaning that we customize the information you will receive based on different factors. We use the following type of personal data to complete a profile: your gender, your geographical position, your previous purchases, your behviour on our web site(s) and/if your previous visit behaviour when you have earlier received direct marketing from us.

Legal ground for processing : processing is required for our legitimate interest in maintaining good customer relations.

Retention time : If you choose to not accept or cancel your subscription to our marketing (including profiling) we will no longer process your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. We will also remove your personal data if there are no other legal purpose for use to keep these stored (e.g. a valid purchase agreement).

Support

Purpose of processing : In case of contact with support through email, live chat or other channel we will process your personal data with the intention of assisting you with the ongoing case.

Legal ground for processing : The processing of your personal data is required for WECY to be able to fulfill our agreement with you as a customer (i.e. terms of use).

Retention time : We will erase your personal data after six months from the point in time the support ticket has been resolved.

Checkout reminder

Purpose of processing : If you have initiated a purchase at our website and in conjunction with this have provided your email address but not completed the final step in the purchase process, we will send an email to you with a link to the shopping cart to remind you of you unfinished purchase.

Legal ground for processing : Processing of your personal data is required for us and in your interest to inform you of your unfinished purchase.

Retention time : We will remove your personal data within one month from the checkout reminder notification as long as we do not see any legal ground for keeping these (such as a binding purchase agreement). Please feel free to contact us at email privacy_controller@wecy.se in case you have questions in regards to this or if you do not wish to receive these reminders.

Fraud prevention

Purpose of processing : We will process your personal data in order to perform risk analysis, prevent fraud and other security related matters.

Legal ground for processing : Processing personal data is necessary for us to be able to properly analyse and maintain a high security level of our website, which should be of highest interest to our customers.

Retention time : We will erase personal data that has been used for this purpose with six months interval as long as there is no reason for us to keep them. In case a purchase has been cancelled we will keep your personal data up to two years for analysis after that the purchase was not completed.

Data analysis

Purpose of processing : We will analyze your personal data in order to compile aggregated tracking data (including analysis of the visitors behaviour of our website by tracking information about for example pages loaded, traffic flow, searches and click count).

Legal ground for processing : The processing of personal data is required for our legitimate interest in statistical analysis over time.

Retention time : We anonymize all tracking data whenever it is possible to do so. When your personal data is anonymized it no longer count as personal data, stated by the data protection law.

Sharing personal data

Only the people that need to process the personal data for the purpose previously mentioned will have access to your personal data. Should there in any case, other than potential fraud, that personal data are subject for transferring outside of WECY AB you will be notified about this. It is extremely uncommon that this would happen and full transparency is in the interest from the customer as much as WECY AB that this is performed securely.

All data transferring outside of EU/EES will be performed in accordance with the data protection law (GDPR). Our international transferring of personal data is built upon the EU commission standard contractual clauses.

Your consumer rights

You are entitled to consumer rights under applicable laws:

  • The right to be forgotten: Under certain circumstances you can request the right to be forgotten, i.e. your personal data is completely removed from our system. Please note that this request is not unconditional and should there be any reason not to remove the data the request can be declined by us.
  • The right to correction: You have the right to have incorrect personal data corrected and have incomplete personal data completed.
  • The right to access: You are entitled to request access to the personal data that we have stored. Upon request you will receive your personal data in a general used electronic format.
  • The right to limitation of processing: You can to some extent request that processing of your personal data use is reduced. Please note that this request is not unconditional and could lead to that no action is taken from our side.
  • The right to object: In some processing activities that are performed by us, connection to your personal data is used. You have the right to object to these activities such as processing of your personal data used for direct marketing.

You have the right to file a complaint with the Swedish Authority, Datainspektionen.

Cookies

As part of our goal to provide user focused services on our web site we use cookies to store and sporadically track data about you. A cookie is a small data file that is sent to your web browser from a web server and stored on your hard drive that makes it easier to get access to the same page the next time you visit the web page. A cookie is sent for example when you register on the web site to collect product information from our web site. If you do not want your personal data to be stored in cookies you can accomplish this by configuring the web browser. By configuring the web browser to prompt you each time a cookie is to be sent you can choose when to and when not to accept it. However, at certain times it will be necessary to use cookies in order to provide specific services. If you choose not to accept cookies certain services with the web site will be limited. Your web browser should contain information of exactly how to control cookies.

In order to give full transparency and understanding of cookies used by this web site we have listed these below.

Provider: WECY
Type of cookie: Permanent
Purpose: Cookie message that stores whether you have accepted privacy and cookie policy or not
Retention time: Permanent
Stored data: True / False
Sharing: None

Provider: WECY
Type of cookie: First party
Purpose: Session and shopping cart identification
Retention time: Session
Stored data: Identification of session and shopping cart
Sharing: None

Provider: WECY
Type of cookie: Session
Purpose: Session and shopping cart identification
Retention time: Temporary session cookie
Stored data: Session ID
Sharing: None

Provider: Google
Type of cookie: Third party
Purpose: Performance and statistics
Retention time: Permanent
Stored data: Session ID, anonymous IP Address, page statistics
Sharing: Yes

Provider: Facebook
Type of cookie: Third party
Purpose: Marketing
Retention time: Permanent
Stored data: Session ID, page statistics
Sharing: Yes

Data security

We use suitable technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against data loss and data leakage. Suitable security measures that we use cover secure private connections, traceability, disaster recovery, vulnerability scans, and access limitations. We regularly review our security policies and routines in order to ensure that all our systems are kept secure and protected.

Contact information

If you have any questions in regards to how we handle and process your personal data or how cookies are used or if you want to invoke any of your rights under applicable privacy law you are welcome to contact us by sending an email with your request to this address: privacy_controller@wecy.se.

Web site privacy policy changes

Should we make any changes to how your personal data is used or processed we will immediately update and publish the changes on this page.

Product added to wishlist

We have placed cookies on your computer and store your IP address to improve your experience of our website. If you do not approve or want to know more, please read our privacy policy